COMMITTEES

LOCAL ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

Mignon McCulloch, South Africa
IPTA President

Carlos O. Esquivel, USA
IPTA President-Elect

George Mazariegos, USA
Congress Co-Chair

Lars Pape, Germany
Congress Co-Chair

Tomas Seeman, Czech Republic
LOC Chair

Karel Vondrak
Radana Kotalova
Robert Lischke
Tereza Dousova
Jan Janousek
Karel Koubsky

SCIENTIFIC ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Mignon McCulloch, South Africa IPTA President
George Mazariegos, USA Congress CO-Chair
Lars Pape, Germany Congress CO-Chair
Stephen Alexander, Australia Basic Science Co-Chair
Louise Bannister, Canada Allied Health Chair
Antonia Bouts, Netherlands Ethics Chair
David Briscoe, USA Basic Science Chair
Chesney Castleberry, USA Thoracic Co-Chair
Laurens Ceulemans, Belgium Intestine Co-Chair
Daniela Damian, USA Perioperative Care Chair
Jean de Ville de Goyet, Italy Liver Chair
Deirdre Hahn, Australia Kidney Co-Chair
Taizo Hibi, Japan Intestine Chair
David Hooper, USA Innovation/Quality Co-Chair
Evelyn Hsu, USA Liver Co-Chair
Jonathan Johnson, USA Thoracic Chair
Jon Jin Kim, United Kingdom Perioperative Care Co-Chair
Stephen Marks, United Kingdom Kidney Chair
Marian Michaels, USA Infectious Disease Co-Chair
Klara Posfay-Barbe, Switzerland Infectious Disease Chair
Jenny Prüfe, Germany Allied Health Co-Chair
Lainie Ross, USA Ethics Co-Chair
Tomas Seeman, Czech Republic LOC Chair
Steven Webber, USA Innovation/Quality Chair
Adriana Zeevi, USA Basic Science Co-Chair

 

SUB-COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Allied Health
Louise Bannister, Toronto, ON, Canada (Chair)
Jenny Prüfe, Hannover, Germany (Co-Chair)
Jenny Wichart, Calgary, AB, Canada
Anna Gold, Toronto, ON, Canada

Basic Science
David Briscoe, Boston, MA, USA (Chair)
Adriana Zeevi, Pittsburgh, PA, USA (Co-Chair)
Stephen Alexander, Westmead, Australia
Jaythoon Hassan, Dublin, Ireland

Ethics
Antonia Bouts, Amsterdam, The Netherlands (Chair)
Lainie Ross, Chicago, IL, USA (Co-Chair)
Glenda Moonsamy, Johannesburg, South Africa

Infectious Disease
Klara Posfay-Barbe, Geneva, Switzerland (Chair)
Marian Michaels, Pittsburgh, PA, USA (Co-Chair)
Vikas Dhanidarka, St. Louis, MO, USA
Dimitri Van der Linden, Brussels, Belgium
Dechu Pullyanda, Los Angeles, CA, USA

Intestine
Taizo Hibi, Tokyo, Japan (Chair)
Laurens Ceulemans, Leuven, Belgium (Co-Chair)
Florence Lacaille, Paris, France

Kidney
Stephen Marks, London, United Kingdom (Chair)
Deirdre Hahn, Westmead, Australia (Co-Chair)
Luca Dello Strologo, Rome, Italy
Björn Nashan, Hamburg, Germany
Katherine Twombley, Charleston, SC, USA

Liver
Jean de Ville de Goyet, Palermo, Italy (Chair)
Evelyn Hsu, Seattle, WA, USA (Co-Chair)
Joao Seda, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Rainer Ganschow, Bonn, Germany
Girish Gupte, Birmingham, United Kingdom

Perioperative Care
Daniela Damian, Pittsburgh, PA, USA (Chair)
Jon Jin Kim, Nottingham, United Kingdom (Co-Chair)
Yew Weng Perry Lau, Singapore, Singapore
Mihaela Damian, San Francisco, CA, USA

Thoracic (Heart/Lung)
Jonathan Johnson, Rochester, MN, USA (Chair)
Chesney Castleberry, St. Louis, MO, USA (Co-Chair)
Laurens Ceulemans, Leuven, Belgium
Brian Feingold, Pittsburgh, PA, USA

Innovation / Quality
Steven Webber, Nashville, TN, USA (Chair)
David Hooper, Cincinnati, OH, USA (Co-Chair)

10th Congress of the International Pediatric Transplant Association • May 4-7, 2019  •  Vancouver, BC, Canada
11th Scientific Congress of the International Pediatric Transplant Association - September 11-14, 2021 - Prague, Czech Republic, Europe